Privacy policy

In the following, we, next system Vertriebsges.m.b.H., as the “responsible party” in terms of data protection law, would like to inform you which personal data we collect from you on our website or web shop, what we need this data for, how we use it and whom you can contact with questions.

We have drawn up this data protection declaration to inform you, in accordance with the provisions of the EU data protection basic regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Automatic data storage website and webshop

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, as is the case on this website.

The website operated by us and also the web shop operated by us are technically hosted and maintained by a third party (website host).

When you visit our website and our web shop, our web server automatically saves the IP address of your device, the addresses of the sub-pages you visit, details about your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …) and the date and time. The data is only used to improve and optimize our website and our webshop.

Data processing webshop

Within the framework of our web shop, the following data – if you enter them – will be stored by us for the purpose of contract processing: first name, surname, title, company, address, e-mail address, telephone number, company registration number, trade licence, bank data, sector of the buyer.

These data are necessary for the fulfilment of the contract – i.e. for the execution of your order in the web shop. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. There is no data transfer to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing bank institutes/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/forwarding agent commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods and to our tax advisor for the fulfilment of our tax obligations.

If the purchase process is aborted, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax law retention period (7 years). Your name, your address, details of the goods purchased and the date of purchase are also stored until the end of the product liability period (10 years).

Processing of personal data entered in any other way, e.g. via the contact form

Personal data that you submit to us on this website in any other way, e.g. via the contact form, such as first name, last name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal information provided in the context of submitting a form will be securely stored by us together with the time and IP address and will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary to answer your request. We therefore only use this data if you expressly wish to contact us. We will use this data to answer your inquiry and to send you information about us and our offers, which we assume is in your interest.

Processing of picture material

It is pointed out that next system creates image recordings during events such as trade fairs and product presentations or has them created by third parties. These recordings are used and published (e.g. on the company website or in brochures) to document the participation of next system in the respective event and for presentation purposes of the company.

Newsletter

If you register for our newsletter, we process the data you provide when registering for the newsletter in order to send our newsletter to inform you about the product areas you have requested. In addition, we send our newsletter to existing customers and persons who have expressed an interest in our products and who have given us their contact details for this purpose, from which we may assume that this is in their interest.

For this purpose, we transmit your data to processors who send the newsletter to you on our behalf. One of these processors is The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, an EU-US Privacy Shield certified company in the USA.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data stored with the newsletter subscription.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to them and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic site functionality, functional cookies to ensure site performance, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies from browser to browser, the best way to do this is to look for instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “disable cookies chrome” in the case of a chrome browser, or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them in your browser settings, some functions and pages may not function as expected.

Google Adwords

We use “Google Adwords”, a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as: “Google”).

Google Adwords enables us to draw attention to our attractive offers by means of advertising material (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. This enables us to determine how successful individual advertising measures are. These advertising media are delivered by Google via so-called “Ad Servers”. For this purpose, we use so-called Ad Server Cookies, through which certain parameters for measuring success, such as the display of the ads or clicks by the users, can be measured. If you reach our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will store a cookie on your PC.

These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days. They are not intended to identify you personally. The following information is usually stored as analysis values for this cookie: Unique Cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions), opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be contacted).

These cookies enable Google to recognize your web browser. If a user visits certain pages on an Adwords client’s website and the cookie stored on their computer has not expired, Google and the client will be able to tell that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page.

Each Adwords client is assigned a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of Adwords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the advertising measures mentioned above. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. These evaluations enable us to identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective.

We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material, in particular we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information. Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of Google AdWords. To our knowledge, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us.

If you have a user account with Google and are registered, Google can assign the visit to your user account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that Google will find out your IP address and save it.

We use Google AdWords for marketing and optimization purposes, in particular to display ads that are relevant and interesting to you, to improve campaign performance reports and to achieve fair calculation of advertising costs. This is also our legitimate interest in processing the above data.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by deleting existing cookies and deactivating the storage of cookies in the settings of your web browser. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your web browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” (https://www.google.de/settings/ads).

We would like to point out that this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies. In addition, you can deactivate interest-based ads by clicking on the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices. Please note that this setting will also be deleted if you delete your cookies.

In addition, Google has subjected itself to the privacy shield agreement concluded between the European Union and the USA and has been certified. This means that Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. For more information, please refer to the entry linked below: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

For more information about Google’s use of data, opt-out and opt-in policies, and privacy practices, please visit the following Google websites

Privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Google website statistics: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer to enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We use this information solely for the purposes of our own market research and to optimise the design of the website.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. In this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

Legal basis

We process your personal data primarily on the basis of Art 6 para. 1 lit b DSGVO (fulfilment of contract and implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the person concerned), for example when you make a purchase in our web shop or send us an enquiry. Some of this data is stored on the basis of the retention period under tax law and thus on the basis of a legal obligation (Art 6 para. 1 lit c DSGVO) and on the basis of our legitimate interest in asserting, exercising or defending our rights in the event of a possible legal dispute, e.g. due to warranty/guarantee/compensation/product liability (Art 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO). The automatic storage of some data, e.g. the IP address, as well as the use of cookies and Google Adwords is based on our legitimate interest in the improvement and optimisation of our website (Art 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO). The processing for the purpose of sending the newsletter is based on your consent in the case of your active registration (Art 6 para. 1 lit a DSGVO), otherwise on our legitimate interest in informing existing customers and persons who have expressed their interest in our products and have given us your contact details for this purpose, from which we may assume that this is in your interest ,to inform you about news in our product range or similar topics (Art 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO).

The processing of image material is based on our legitimate interest in the documentation of event participation and the presentation of our company (§ 12 para. 2 Z 4 with para. 3 Z 3 DSGG as well as art 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO).

Your Rights

The basic data protection regulation grants you extensive rights with regard to your data. You can assert these rights in writing by e-mail to datenschutz@nextsystem.at.

You have a right to information (Art 15 DSGVO) about whether and if so, which and how we process personal data from you. You have a right to correction (Art 16 DSGVO) or completion of your incorrect or incomplete personal data. Under certain circumstances, you have a right to deletion (Art 17 DSGVO), a right to limitation of processing (Art 18 DSGVO), a right to data transferability (Art 20 DSGVO) and a right of objection (Art 21 DSGVO).

If you have given us your consent, you have the right to revoke it at any time. A revocation does not affect the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent until revocation.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint (Art 77 DSGVO) with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, or another supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DSGVO.

Our contact details

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us:

next system Vertriebsges.m.b.H.
FN 209521 w, HG Vienna
Strohbogasse 4
Phone: +43 1 33166
datenschutz@nextsystem.at